2009 Tooheys New Shute Shield :: Round 17 Teams


22/07/2009





Teams have been announced for the round 17 of the 2009 Tooheys New Shute Shield to be played on Saturday 25 July.

2009 TOOHEYS NEW SHUTE SHIELD

Round 17 - 25 July 2009

 

WARRINGAH V EASTWOOD at Pittwater Rugby Park (ABC TV Game, 3:10pm)
Warringah: 1. Pek Cowan, 2. Luke Holmes, 3. Dan Barnard; 4. Hugh Pyle, 5. Chris Thomson; 6. Brent Murphy, 7. Beau Robinson [c], 8. Trevor Richardson; 9. Brett Sheehan, 10. Sam Harris; 11. Dylan Smouha, 12. Josh Holmes, 13. Haig Sare, 14. Willie Bishop; 15. Jordon Macey.
Eastwood: 1. Simon Norris, 2. Keiran Longbottom, 3. Matt Dunning; 4. Locky McCaffrey, 5. Tom Alexander; 6. Damien Fitzpatrick, 7. Ben Coridas, 8. Hugh Perrett [c]; 9. Chris O'Young, 10. James Foote; 11. Rowan Kellam, 12. Sione Piukala, 13. Tim Bennetts, 14. Mark Frost; 15. Ben Batger.
Referee:
James Leckie

 

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS V MANLY at Forshaw Rugby Park (3:00pm)
Southern Districts:
1. Nic Henderson, 2. John Ulugia, 3. Dan Palmer; 4. Matt Trouville, 5. Kane Douglas; 6. Jono Hayes, 7. Tim McGann, 8. Andrew Maloney; 9. Nathan Sievert, 10. Zac Mullane; 11. Andrew Barrett, 12. Josh Tatupu, 13. Chris Kerr, 14. Jackson Mullane; 15. Matt Raftrey.
Manly: 1. James Lakepa, 2. Elvis Taione, 3. Tim Fairbrother; 4. Will Munsie, 5. Dylan Sigg; 6. George Smith, 7. Will Brame, 8. Wycliff Palu; 9. Chris Cottee, 10. Ben Seymour; 11. Leon Bott, 12. Brian Sefanaia, 13. Luke Johnson, 14. Lui Siale; 15. Adam D'Arcy.
Referee: Steve Hardy

 

WEST HARBOUR V PENRITH at Concord Oval (3:00pm)
West Harbour:
1.Campese Ma'afu, 2. Todd Pearce, 3. Reg de Jager; 4. Tom Hikila, 5. Andrew Clyne; 6. Isaiah Pine, 7. Mark Porpiglia, 8. Pelea Afu; 9. Steve Massey, 10. Jai Ayoub; 11. Kuki Ma'afu, 12. Henry Seavula, 13. Metui Maile, 14. Tito Mua; 15. John Sinisa.
Penrith: 1. Dave Coventry, 2. Myles Hunkin, 3. Nick Barber; 4. Liam Winton, 5. Mosese Makasini; 6. Michael Paulo, 7. Rob Carlson [c], 8. Joey Afualo; 9. Jeremy Su'a, 10. Matt Sonter; 11. Wes Guthrie, 12. Luke Cross, 13. Sia'a Taveuveu, 14. Nua Alone; 15. Zeb Filise.
Referee:
Ian Smith

 

EASTERN SUBURBS V PARRAMATTA at Woollahra Oval (3:00pm)
Eastern Suburbs:
1. Aaron Tawera, 2. Sam Zlatevski, 3. Rob McMickan; 4. Richard Stanford, 5. Matt McGann; 6. Fergus Dorney, 7. Matt Hodgson, 8. Tom Egan [c]; 9. Luke Irwin, 10. Sam Windsor; 11. Gavin Debartolo, 12. Tom Azar, 13. Ryan Cross, 14. Anton LaVin; 15. Pat Dellit.
Parramatta: 1. Matt Borg, 2. Scott Podmore, 3. Tor Killman; 4. Sam Evalu, 5. Ryan Aniseko; 6. Maile Latukefu, 7. Andrew Cox [c], 8. Winney Paulo; 9. Aaron Mattin, 10. Steve Hales; 11. Junior Kolikata, 12. Piripi Ranga, 13. Sitiveni Mafi, 14. Wise Gavidi; 15. Ben Borg.
Referee: Anthony Moyes

 

NORTHERN SUBURBS V SYDNEY UNIVERSITY at North Sydney Oval (3:00pm)
Northern Suburbs: 1. Nick Lah, 2. Ryan Dalziel, 3. Tim Archibald; 4. Brian Doyle, 5. Nick Gelling; 6. Matt Lamont, 7. Sam Latunipulu, 8. James Fitzgerald; 9. Steve Evans [c], 10. Chris Burnett; 11. Nathan Powyer, 12. Chris Moore, 13. George Hughes, 14. Dan Watson-Wood; 15. Jarrod Murphy.
Sydney University: 1. Scott Cameron, 2. Ben Roberts, 3. Patrick Ryan; 4. Dave Dennis, 5. Ben McCalman; 6. Dean Mumm, 7. Phil Waugh, 8. Tim Davidson [c]; 9. Luke Burgess, 10. Daniel Halangahu; 11. Nick Edwards, 12. Tom Carter, 13. Mitch Inman, 14. Jacob Taylor; 15. Nathan Trist.
Referee: Steve Walsh

RANDWICK V GORDON at Coogee Oval (3:00pm)
Randwick:
1. Sekope Kepu, 2. Atonio Halangahu [c], 3. Daniel Spencer; 4. Steven Brennan, 5. Tim Maxwell; 6. Dave Parsons; 7. Dave Vizer, 8. Ben Mowen; 9. Tony Luxford, 10. Tim Walsh; 11. Ratu Nasiganiyavi, 12. Bernie Orbell, 13. Tim Wright, 14. Dave Dillon; 15. Marshall Milroy.
Gordon: 1.Ofa Fainga'anuku, 2. Ben Whittaker, 3. Marty Plokstys; 4. Jared Barry, 5. Kingsley Seale; 6. Chris Alcock, 7. Craig Thomas, 8. Viliame Ratu; 9. Vinnie Byrne, 10. Josh Kiel; 11. Terry Preston, 12. Mark Preston, 13. Matt McDougall, 14. Dane Haylett-Petty; 15. Dave Harvey.
Referee: Nathan Pearce

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS FEATURED THIS ROUND
HSBC Waratahs:
Chris Thomson (Warringah), Beau Robinson (Warringah), Josh Holmes (Warringah), Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood), Ben Batger (Eastwood), Dan Palmer (Southern Districts), Wycliff Palu (Manly), Dave Dennis (Sydney Unviersity), Dean Mumm (Sydney University), Phil Waugh (Sydney University), Luke Burgess (Sydney University), Daniel Halangahu (Sydney University), Tom Carter (Sydney University), Sekope Kepu (Randwick), Ben Mowen (Randwick), Ratu Nasiganiyavi (Randwick)
HSBC Junior Waratahs (Professional): Ben Coridas (Eastwood), Jeremy Su'a (Penrith), Sitiveni Mafi (Parramatta), Kane Douglas (Southern Districts), Ofa Fainga'anuku (Gordon)
Brumbies: John Ulugia (Southern Districts), George Smith (Manly)
Western Force: Pek Cowan (Warringah), Luke Holmes (Warringah), Brett Sheehan (Warringah), Haig Sare (Warringah), Keiran Longbottom (Eastwood), Matt Dunning (Eastwood), Chris O'Young (Eastwood), Nic Henderson (Southern Districts), Richard Stanford (Eastern Suburbs), Matt Hodgson (Eastern Suburbs), Ryan Cross (Eastern Suburbs), Ben McCalman (Sydney University), Mitch Inman (Sydney University), Ben Whittaker (Gordon), Dane Haylett-Petty (Gordon)
Australian Sevens (2008/09): Ben Coridas (Eastwood), Dane Haylett-Petty (Gordon), Brian Sefanaia (Manly), Ben Mowen (Randwick), Tim Walsh (Randwick), Ben McCalman (Sydney University), Willie Bishop (Warringah)
Australian U20s: Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood), Ben Whittaker (Gordon), Dane Haylett-Petty (Gordon), Kane Douglas (Southern Districts), Sam Latunipulu (Northern Suburbs)



11/12/2018

10/12/2018

09/12/2018

07/12/2018

04/12/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: