2009 Tooheys New Shute Shield :: Round 16 Teams


15/07/2009





Teams have been announced for the round 16 of the 2009 Tooheys New Shute Shield to be played on Saturday 18 July, with local derbies being fought out in all matches.
 

2009 TOOHEYS NEW SHUTE SHIELD
Round 16 (local derby round) - 18 July 2009

 

EASTERN SUBURBS V RANDWICK at Woollahra Oval (ABC TV Game, 3:10pm)
Eastern Suburbs: 1. Aaron Tawera, 2. Sam Zlatevski, 3. Rob McMickan; 4. Richard Stanford, 5. Lee Morley; 6. Fergus Dorney, 7. Matt Hodgson, 8. Tom Egan [c]; 9. Luke Irwin, 10. Matt Toomua; 11. Gavin Debartolo, 12. Tom Azar, 13. Ryan Cross, 14. Anton LaVin; 15. Pat Dellit.
Randwick: 1. Sekope Kepu, 2. Atonio Halangahu [c], 3. Daniel Spencer; 4. Steven Brennan, 5. Tim Maxwell; 6. Ben Mowen; 7. Rodney Voullaire, 8. Stephen Hoiles; 9. Patrick Phibbs, 10. Tim Walsh; 11. Ratu Nasiganiyavi, 12. Shaun Foley, 13. Bernie Orbell, 14. Francis Fainifo; 15. Tim Wright.
Referee: Ian Smith

 

WARRINGAH V MANLY at Pittwater Rugby Park (3:00pm)
Warringah:
1. Pek Cowan, 2. Luke Holmes, 3. Pingi Talaapitaga; 4. Hugh Pyle, 5. Chris Thomson; 6. Brent Murphy, 7. Beau Robinson [c], 8. Trevor Richardson; 9. Brett Sheehan, 10. Sam Harris; 11. Dylan Smouha, 12. Josh Holmes, 13. Haig Sare, 14. Jordon Macey; 15. Pat McCabe.
Manly: 1. Eddie Aholelei, 2. Elvis Taione, 3. James Lakepa; 4. Will Munsie, 5. Dylan Sigg; 6. Daniel Collins, 7. Will Brame, 8. Mark Fisher; 9. Paddy Pearse, 10. Josh Gamgee; 11. Leon Bott, 12. Brian Sefanaia, 13. Tyrone Smith, 14. Luke Johnson; 15. Adam D'Arcy.
Referee: Nathan Pearce

 

EASTWOOD V WEST HARBOUR at T.G. Millner Field (3:00pm)
Eastwood:
1. Barry Fa'amuasili, 2. Damien Fitzpatrick, 3. Matt Dunning; 4. Ben Hand, 5. Tom Alexander; 6. Ben Coridas, 7. Hugh Perrett [c], 8. Locky McCaffrey; 9. Chris O'Young, 10. James Foote; 11. Rowan Kellam, 12. Sione Piukala, 13. Tim Bennetts, 14. John Grant; 15. Ben Batger.
West Harbour:
1.Campese Ma'afu, 2. Todd Pearce, 3. Salesi Ma'afu [c]; 4. Tom Hikila, 5. Andrew Clyne; 6. Isaiah Pine, 7. Dan Thomas, 8. Pelea Afu; 9. Steve Massey, 10. Jai Ayoub; 11. Kuki Ma'afu, 12. Metui Maile, 13. Henry Seavula, 14. Tito Mua; 15. John Sinisa.
Referee: Daniel Cheever

 

PENRITH V PARRAMATTA at St Marys Leagues Stadium (3:00pm)
Penrith:
1. Dave Coventry, 2. Myles Hunkin, 3. Nick Barber; 4. Liam Winton, 5. Mosese Makasini; 6. Michael Paulo, 7. Rob Carlson [c], 8. Joey Afualo; 9. Jeremy Su'a, 10. Matt Sonter; 11. Wes Guthrie, 12. Luke Cross, 13. Nua Alone, 14. Nick Richardson; 15. Zeb Filise.
Parramatta:
1. Matt Borg, 2. Scott Podmore, 3. Tor Killman; 4. Sam Evalu, 5. Ryan Aniseko; 6. Maile Latukefu, 7. Jeremy Bird, 8. Winney Paulo; 9. Aaron Mattin, 10. Steve Hales; 11. Junior Kolikata, 12. Andrew Cox, 13. Sitiveni Mafi, 14. Ilaisa Toroca; 15. Ben Borg.
Referee: Steve Walsh

 

SYDNEY UNIVERSITY V SOUTHERN DISTRICTS at University Oval No.1 (3:00pm)
Sydney University: 1. Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 2. Ben Roberts, 3. Patrick Ryan; 4. Dave Dennis, 5. Ben McCalman; 6. David Haigh, 7. Pat McCutcheon, 8. Tim Davidson; 9. Scott Stumbles, 10. Daniel Halangahu; 11. Nick Edwards, 12. Dan Kelly, 13. Tom Carter, 14. Alfi Mafi; 15. Nathan Trist.
Southern Districts: 1. Nic Henderson, 2. John Ulugia, 3. Dan Palmer; 4. Matt Trouville, 5. Kane Douglas; 6. Jono Hayes, 7. Tim McGann, 8. Andrew Maloney; 9. Nathan Sievert, 10. Zac Mullane; 11. Andrew Barrett, 12. Josh Tatupu, 13. Chris Kerr, 14. Jackson Mullane; 15. Matt Raftrey.
Referee: James Leckie

GORDON V NORTHERN SUBURBS at Chatswood Oval (3:00pm)
Gordon:
1.Ofa Fainga'anuku, 2. Ben Whittaker, 3. Marty Plokstys; 4. Ed Gower [c], 5. Kingsley Seale; 6. Chris Alcock, 7. Craig Thomas, 8. Viliame Ratu; 9. Vinnie Byrne, 10. Josh Kiel; 11. Terry Preston, 12. Mark Preston, 13. Matt McDougall, 14. Dane Haylett-Petty; 15. Dave Harvey.
Northern Suburbs: 1. Nick Lah, 2. Ryan Dalziel, 3. Tai Vea; 4. Brian Doyle, 5. Pat Maile; 6. Matt Lamont, 7. Sam Latunipulu, 8. Al McFarland; 9. Steve Evans [c], 10. Chris Burnett; 11. Nathan Powyer, 12. Jarrod Murphy, 13. George Hughes, 14. Anthony Shortis; 15. Andrew Smith.
Referee: Angus Gardner

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS FEATURED THIS ROUND
HSBC Waratahs: Sekope Kepu (Randwick), Ben Mowen (Randwick), Ratu Nasiganiyavi (Randwick), Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood), Ben Batger (Eastwood), Dave Dennis (Sydney University), Daniel Halangahu (Sydney University), Tom Carter (Sydney University), Dan Palmer (Southern Districts), Chris Thomson (Warringah), Beau Robinson (Warringah), Josh Holmes (Warringah)
HSBC Junior Waratahs (Professional): Ben Coridas (Eastwood), Jeremy Su'a (Penrith), Sitiveni Mafi (Parramatta), Pat McCutcheon (Sydney University), Kane Douglas (Southern Districts), Ofa Fainga'anuku (Gordon)
Brumbies: Stephen Hoiles (Randwick), Patrick Phibbs (Randwick), Francis Fainifo (Randwick), Henry Vanderglas (Randwick), Josh Valentine (Randwick), Tyrone Smith (Manly), Ben Hand (Eastwood), Jerry Yanuyanutawa (Sydney University), Alfi Mafi (Sydney University), John Ulugia (Southern Districts), Pat McCabe (Warringah)
Western Force: Richard Stanford (Eastern Suburbs), Matt Hodgson (Eastern Suburbs), Matt Toomua (Eastern Suburbs), Ryan Cross (Eastern Suburbs), Tim Fairbrother (Manly, reserve), Matt Dunning (Eastwood), Chris O'Young (Eastwood), Ben McCalman (Sydney University), Nic Henderson (Southern Districts), Josh Tatupu (Southern Districts), Ben Whittaker (Gordon), Dane Haylett-Petty (Gordon), Pek Cowan (Warringah), Luke Holmes (Warringah), Brett Sheehan (Warringah), Haig Sare (Warringah)
Australian Sevens (2008/09): Ben Mowen (Randwick), Tim Walsh (Randwick), Shaun Foley (Randwick), Francis Fainifo (Randwick), Henry Vanderglas (Randwick), Josh Valentine (Randwick), Brian Sefanaia (Manly), Ben McCalman (Sydney University), Pat McCutcheon (Sydney University), Dane Haylett-Petty (Gordon)
Australian U20s: Matt Toomua (Eastern Suburbs), Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood), Kane Douglas (Southern Districts), Ben Whittaker (Gordon), Dane Haylett-Petty (Gordon), Sam Latunipulu (Northern Suburbs)



21/01/2019

21/01/2019

16/01/2019

11/01/2019

10/01/2019

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: