2009 Tooheys New Shute Shield :: Round 15 Preview


10/07/2009





The pressure is on all sides in the top six to secure their place on the table in round 15 of the Tooheys New Shute Shield, with most of the leading clubs facing off against opponents in the bottom half of the table.

Warringah's clash with Sydney University is the only all-top six encounter, however West Harbour have the potential to upset front-runners Manly if they can hit form in the ABC TV Game of the Day.

 

WEST HARBOUR (8th) V MANLY (1st) at Concord Oval (ABC TV Game, 3:10pm)
It is crunch time for West Harbour who are in desperate need of a victory when they face first-placed Manly at Concord Oval in the ABC TV Game of the Day.

 

After starting the season with four straight losses, the Pirates strung together six wins on the trot to move to second place, however they have since dropped four successive games. The Pirates backline keeps threatening to fire, and the timing of Timana Tahu's impact from the bench could prove critical.

 

He will however be up against the Marlins mid-field pairing of Australian Sevens rep Brian Sefanaia and Brumbies centre Tyrone Smith who continue to cause havoc throughout the competition.

 

The Marlins will be without powerhouse No.8 Wycliff Palu, however their front row stocks have been boosted with the addition of Western Force recruit Tim Fairbrother who has been named on the bench.

West Harbour: 1.Campese Ma'afu, 2. Todd Pearce, 3. Salesi Ma'afu [c]; 4. Tom Hikila, 5. Andrew Clyne; 6. Isaiah Pine, 7. Dan Thomas, 8. Pelea Afu; 9. Steve Massey, 10. Jai Ayoub; 11. Tito Mua, 12. Metui Maile, 13. Henry Seavula, 14. John Sinisa; 15. Kuki Ma'afu.
Manly: 1. Eddie Aholelei, 2. Elvis Taione, 3. James Lakepa; 4. Will Munsie, 5. Toby Martin; 6. Daniel Collins, 7. Will Brame, 8. Mark Fisher; 9. Paddy Pearse, 10. Josh Gamgee; 11. Leon Bott, 12. Brian Sefanaia, 13. Tyrone Smith, 14. Luke Johnson; 15. Adam D'Arcy.
Referee: Matt Goddard
Last Meeting: Round 4 - Manly 32 d West Harbour 26 at Manly Oval

 

 

PARRAMATTA (11th) V EASTWOOD (7th) at Granville Park (3:00pm)
Parramatta may have just two victories to their name in 2009, however after last week's effort against Manly, the Two Blues will be hopeful of putting in a strong effort against Eastwood at Granville Park.

 

Playing against a side ranked ten spots ahead of them on the table, the Two Blues were locked with the Marlins at half-time and trailed by just two points inside the final ten minutes before the competition leaders scored two late tries.

 

Eastwood sit one point outside the top six and need to string some wins together to get back into finals contention. The Woodies last week broke a three-match losing streak with a 64-point victory over Penrith, and are strengthened this week by the return of Matt Dunning and Damien Fitzpatrick.

Parramatta: 1. Lui Sakaria, 2. Matt Borg, 3. Tor Killman; 4. Sam Evalu, 5. Ryan Aniseko; 6. Andrew Cox [c], 7. Jeremy Bird, 8. Winney Paulo; 9. Aaron Mattin, 10. Steve Hales; 11. Junior Kolikata, 12. Areta Lama, 13. Steve Mafi, 14. Wise Gavidi; 15. Ben Borg.
Eastwood: 1. Simon Norris, 2. Damien Fitzpatrick, 3. Matt Dunning; 4. Mitch Lees, 5. Tom Alexander; 6. Ben Coridas, 7. Hugh Perrett [c], 8. Locky McCaffrey; 9. Chris O'Young, 10. James Foote; 11. Mark Frost, 12. Rowan Kellam, 13. Tim Bennetts, 14. John Grant; 15. Ben Batger.
Referee:
James Scholtens
Last Meeting: Round 4 - Eastwood 29 d Parramatta 19 at T.G. Millner Field

 

 

PENRITH (12th) V EASTERN SUBURBS (5th) at St Marys Leagues Stadium (3:00pm)
Eastern Suburbs find themselves comfortably in the top six after 15 rounds but will have to stay on top of their game when they face Penrith at St Marys Leagues Stadium.

 

Travelling to St Marys to play the Emus is not easy at the best of times, however with morning temperatures expected to be as low as 4C tomorrow, the Beasties will find the trip even harder.

 

Easts are fielding one of their strongest sides of the year, with Wallaby squad members Ryan Cross and Matt Hodgson named to play, along with Force forward Richard Stanford.

Penrith:
1. Dave Coventry, 2. Myles Hunkin, 3. Nick Barber; 4. Liam Winton, 5. Mosese Makasini; 6. Michael Paulo, 7. Rob Carlson [c], 8. Joey Afualo; 9. Jeremy Su'a, 10. Patrick Mekuri; 11. Wes Guthrie, 12. Luke Cross, 13. Nua Alone, 14. Nick Richardson; 15. Zeb Filise.
Eastern Suburbs:
1. Aaron Tawera, 2. Sam Zlatevski, 3. Rob McMickan; 4. Richard Stanford, 5. Lee Morley; 6. Fergus Dorney, 7. Matt Hodgson, 8. Tom Egan [c]; 9. Luke Irwin, 10. Sam Windsor; 11. Gavin Debartolo, 12. Tom Azar, 13. Ryan Cross, 14. Anton LaVin; 15. Pat Dellit.
Referee: Daniel Cheever
Last Meeting: Round 4 - Eastern Suburbs 39 d Penrith 19 at Woollahra Oval

 

 

WARRINGAH (6th) V SYDNEY UNIVERSITY (2nd) at Pittwater Rugby Park (3:00pm)
A strong crowd is expected at Pittwater Rugby Park for the clash between Warringah and Sydney University in what is certain to be one of the matches of the round.

 

Stacked with Super 14 experience, the Rats last week accounted for Gordon on the back of a dominant first half performance led by Brett Sheehan and Josh Holmes. Warringah have been further strengthened this week by the return of Sam Harris who will play flyhalf.

 

Harris lines up against former HSBC Waratahs teammate Daniel Halangahu who will drive a star-studded Students line-up around the field.

 

The Students have now won six straight games, and have scored 192 points in their last three matches which has the Rats defence on notice.

Warringah:
1. Pek Cowan, 2. Luke Holmes, 3. Pingi Talaapitaga; 4. Hugh Pyle, 5. Chris Thomson; 6. Brent Murphy, 7. Beau Robinson [c], 8. Trevor Richardson; 9. Brett Sheehan, 10. Sam Harris; 11. Jordon Macey, 12. Josh Holmes, 13. Haig Sare, 14. Dylan Smouha; 15. Pat McCabe.
Sydney University: 1. Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 2. Ben Roberts, 3. Pat Ryan; 4. Dave Dennis [c], 5. Ben McCalman; 6. Pat McCutcheon, 7. David Haigh, 8. Tim Davidson; 9. Scott Stumbles, 10. Daniel Halangahu; 11. Nick Edwards, 12. Dan Kelly, 13. Mitch Inman, 14. Alfi Mafi; 15. Nathan Trist.
Referee: Andrew Lees
Last Meeting: Round 4 - Sydney University 23 d Warringah 19 at University Oval No.1

 

 

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS (10th) V GORDON (4th) at Forshaw Rugby Park (3:00pm)
Forshaw Rugby Park is a tough place to travel to but Gordon face that formidable task tomorrow when they look to return to the winners' circle against Southern Districts.

 

The Highlanders produced a mighty comeback last week against Warringah, and despite going down, their second half effort earned two important bonus points.

 

The Rebels performances in recent weeks have been up and down, however their last start at home produced an emphatic 21-point victory over Northern Suburbs.

 

Souths have arguably the best front row in the competition, and with former NSW half Nathan Sievert and Western Force centre Josh Tatupu driving the backline, the home side will provide stern opposition for the Highlanders.

Southern Districts:
1. Nic Henderson, 2. John Ulugia, 3. Dan Palmer; 4. Daniel Bray, 5. Kane Douglas; 6. Matt Trouville, 7. Jono Hayes, 8. Andrew Maloney; 9. Nathan Sievert, 10. Zac Mullane; 11. Andrew Barrett, 12. Josh Tatupu, 13. Chris Kerr, 14. Jackson Mullane; 15. Matt Raftrey.
Gordon: 1.Ofa Fainga'anuku, 2. Alex Gluth, 3. Marty Plokstys; 4. Ed Gower [c], 5. Kingsley Seale; 6. Paulie Tuala, 7. Craig Thomas, 8. Chris Alcock; 9. Vinnie Byrne, 10. Josh Kiel; 11. Terry Preston, 12. Mark Preston, 13. Matt McDougall, 14. Dane Haylett-Petty; 15. Dave Harvey.
Referee: Steve Walsh
Last Meeting:
Round 4 - Gordon 53 d Southern Districts 13 at Chatswood Oval

 

 

NORTHERN SUBURBS (9th) V RANDWICK (3rd) at North Sydney Oval (3:00pm)
Northern Suburbs are the hardest-to-predict side in the 2009 competition which leaves this clash with Randwick at North Sydney Oval as a somewhat open affair.

 

On paper, Randwick would seem to have the clear edge with Ben Mowen, Stephen Hoiles, Patrick Phibbs, Ratu Nasiganiyavi and Francis Fainifo highlighting one of the strongest starting XVs in the competition.

 

However the Shoremen have proven themselves to be the giant-killers of the competition having already accounted for Manly and Eastern Suburbs, and they would certainly have Randwick in their sides this weekend. Their complacency against lowly-placed rivals has been their downfall, and they need to keep scoring competition points to avoid falling into the bottom three.

Northern Suburbs:
1. Nick Lah, 2. Ryan Dalziel, 3. Tai Vea; 4. Brian Doyle, 5. Pat Maile; 6. Matt Lamont, 7. Sam Latunipulu, 8. Al McFarland; 9. Steve Evans [c], 10. Chris Burnett; 11. Dan Watson-Wood, 12. Chris Moore, 13. George Hughes, 14. Anthony Shortis; 15. Andrew Smith.
Randwick: 1. Daniel Spencer, 2. Atonio Halangahu [c], 3. Lotu Taukeiaho; 4. Steven Brennan, 5. Tim Maxwell; 6. Ben Mowen; 7. Rodney Voullaire, 8. Stephen Hoiles; 9. Patrick Phibbs, 10. Toby Browne; 11. Ratu Nasiganiyavi, 12. Shaun Foley, 13. Bernie Orbell, 14. Francis Fainifo; 15. Marshall Milroy.
Referee: Ian Smith
Last Meeting: Round 4 - Randwick 43 d Northern Suburbs 18 at Coogee Oval

 

 

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS FEATURED THIS ROUND
HSBC Waratahs: Ben Batger (Eastwood), Matt Dunning (Eastwood), Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood), Dave Dennis (Sydney University), Ratu Nasiganiyavi (Randwick), Ben Mowen (Randwick), Chris Thomson (Warringah), Beau Robinson (Warringah), Josh Holmes (Warringah), Dan Palmer (Southern Districts), Timana Tahu (West Harbour, reserve)
HSBC Junior Waratahs (Professional): Ben Coridas (Eastwood), Pat McCutcheon (Sydney University), Steve Mafi (Parramatta), Jeremy Su'a (Penrith), Kane Douglas (Southern Districts), Ofa Fainga'anuku (Gordon).
Brumbies: Jerry Yanuyanutawa (Sydney University), Alfi Mafi (Sydney University), Tyrone Smith (Manly), Huia Edmonds (Eastern Suburbs), Stephen Hoiles (Randwick), Patrick Phibbs (Randwick), Salesi Ma'afu (West Harbour), Nic Henderson (Southern Districts), John Ulugia (Southern Districts), Pat McCabe (Warringah)
Western Force: Chris O'Young (Eastwood), Luke Holmes (Warringah), Brett Sheehan (Warringah), Haig Sare (Warringah), Dane Haylett-Petty (Gordon), Pek Cowan (Warringah), Josh Valentine (Randwick, reserve), Tim Fairbrother (Manly, reserve), Richard Stanford (Eastern Suburbs), Matt Hodgson (Eastern Suburbs), Ryan Cross (Eastern Suburbs), Josh Tatupu (Southern Districts)
Australian Sevens (2008/09): Dane Haylett-Petty (Gordon), Ben McCalman (Sydney University), Pat McCutcheon (Sydney University), Ben Mowen (Randwick), Shaun Foley (Randwick), Francis Fainifo (Randwick), Ben Coridas (Eastwood)
Australian U20s: Kane Douglas (Southern Districts), Sam Latunipulu (Northern Suburbs), Dane Haylett-Petty (Gordon)



21/01/2019

21/01/2019

16/01/2019

11/01/2019

10/01/2019

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: