HSBC Waratahs v Queensland Reds :: Trial Match Information


23/01/2010





Grandstand seating has sold out but plenty of general admission tickets remain for the HSBC Waratahs' first match of 2010 as they take on the Queensland Reds in a Super 14 trial on the far north coast of New South Wales tonight.

The clash at Lismore's Oakes Oval will be played in four 20-minute quarters and sees each side fielding extended benches in which is expected to be played in challenging conditions.

Temperatures in Lismore are expected to peak at 35C on Saturday, and remain in the high-20s by kick-off. Both teams endured similar temperatures during Friday's Captain's Runs at Oakes Oval.

HSBC Waratahs Head Coach Chris Hickey has named a squad which includes 13 players with Super 14 experience, with Daniel Halangahu given the captaincy and the first chance in the No.10 jersey.

The clash kicks off at 7:40pm and will be preceded by a curtain raiser between Far North Coast and Gold Coast Breakers 'A' at 5:15pm. Gates open at 4pm with tickets available at the venue or through www.ticketek.com.

2010 Super 14 Trial
HSBC WARATAHS V QUEENSLAND REDS
Saturday 23 January 2010
Kick-off: 7:40pm AEST
Oakes Oval Lismore
Capacity: 10,000 approx.
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant Referees: Stephen Hill & Graham Cook
Tickets: www.ticketek.com or at the gate

HSBC WARATAHS
15. Sosene Anesi (HSBC Waratahs)
14. Nemani Nadolo (Manly/HSBC Waratahs)
13. Rory Sidey (West Harbour/HSBC Waratahs)
12. Tom Carter (Sydney University/HSBC Waratahs)
11. Peter Betham (Sydney University/Wider Training Group)
10. Daniel Halangahu [c] (Sydney University/HSBC Waratahs)
9. Josh Holmes (Warringah/HSBC Waratahs)
8. Locky McCaffrey (Eastwood/HSBC Junior Waratahs)
7. Chris Alcock (Gordon/HSBC Waratahs)
6. Dave Dennis (Sydney University/HSBC Waratahs)
5. Hendrik Roodt (Gordon/HSBC Waratahs)
4. Kane Douglas (Southern Districts/HSBC Junior Waratahs)
3. Dan Palmer (Southern Districts/HSBC Waratahs)
2. Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood/HSBC Waratahs)
1. Jeremy Tilse (Sydney University/HSBC Waratahs)
Reserves
16. Luke Holmes (Warringah/Wider Training Group)
17. Ofa Fainga'anuku (Gordon/HSBC Junior Waratahs)
18. Chris Thomson (Warringah/HSBC Waratahs)
19. Will Caldwell (Sydney University/HSBC Waratahs)
20. Brendan KcKibbin (Eastern Suburbs/HSBC Junior Waratahs)
21. Ben Seymour (Manly/HSBC Junior Waratahs)
22. Adam D'Arcy (Manly/HSBC Junior Waratahs)
23. Paddy Ryan (Sydney University/HSBC Junior Waratahs)
24. Hugh Perrett (Eastwood/Wider Training Group)
25. Dylan Sigg (Manly/Wider Training Group)
26. Tom Azar (Eastern Suburbs/Wider Training Group)
27. Alex Rokobaro (Sydney University/HSBC Junior Waratahs)
28. Jacob Woodhouse (Sydney University/HSBC Junior Waratahs)

QUEENSLAND REDS
15. Luke Morahan (University of Queensland/Queensland Reds)
14. Brando Va'aulu (University of Queensland/Queensland Reds)
13. Morgan Turinui (Sunshine Coast/Queensland Reds)
12. Anthony Faingaa (Souths/Queensland Reds)
11. Dominic Shipperley (Brothers/Reds Academy)
10. Ben Lucas [vc] (Sunnybank/Queensland Reds)
9. Richard Kingi (Sunnybank/Queensland Reds)
8. Scott Higginbotham (West Brisbane/Queensland Reds)
7. Lei Tomiki (Queensland Reds)
6. Jake Schatz (Sunnybank/Reds Academy)
5. Van Humphries (Souths/Queensland Reds)
4. Adam Byrnes (University of Queensland/Queensland Reds)
3. Jack Kennedy (Souths/Queensland Reds)
2. Saia Faingaa (Souths/Queensland Reds)
1. Ben Daley [c] (Gold Coast Breakers/Queensland Reds)
Reserves
16. Michael Bond (North Brisbane/Wider Training Group)
17. Blair Connor (North Brisbane/Queensland Reds)
18. Rod Davies (GPS/Queensland Reds)
19. James Hanson (University of Queensland/Queensland Reds)
20. Jono Lance (University of Queensland/Wider Training Group)
21. Dallan Murphy (Brothers/Wider Training Group)
22. Andrew Shaw (Brothers/Reds Academy)
23. Rob Simmons (Sunnybank/Queensland Reds)
24. James Slipper (Gold Coast Breakers /Reds Academy)
25. Ben Tapuai (Gold Coast Breakers/Reds Academy)
26. Ezra Taylor (University of Queensland/Queensland Reds)
27. Heath Tessman(University of Queensland/Wider Training Group)
28. Aidan Toua (Easts Tigers/Reds Academy)
29. Tim Walsh (Randwick/Wider Training Group)
30 Laurie Weeks (University of Queensland/Queensland Reds)



11/12/2018

10/12/2018

09/12/2018

07/12/2018

04/12/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: