Extended squad named for Brumbies clash


23/03/2011



By Waratahs Rugby Media Unit

 

The HSBC Waratahs have named a 24-man squad ahead of Saturday’s round six clash with the Brumbies at Canberra Stadium.
Captain Phil Waugh (biceps) and hooker Tatafu Polota-Nau (knee) are both on the comeback from injury and have been named in the squad for the Tahs’ third all-Australian match of the season.
Benn Robinson is the only player from last week’s team missing from the squad after being ruled out with a rib injury. Jeremy Tilse takes Robinson’s in the squad.
The squad boasts three hookers and five backrowers with head coach Chris Hickey ensuring there is adequate cover for both of his returning stars.
“Whenever you have players returning from injury you make sure you are sufficiently covered and that has been factored into naming the 24 players who will travel with us to Canberra on Friday,” said Hickey. “Phil and Tatafu are both world class players and I know how much they both look forward to the challenge presented by matches such as this.
“Circumstances of the past few weeks make this a significant match for both sides and we’re preparing for it accordingly.
“It’s a blow to be missing Benn this week, however at the end of last season Jeremy Tilse performed extremely well for us. He’s continued to perform well for the HSBC Junior Waratahs and we know he’ll be up to the task this weekend.”
A further 22 players will also make the trip to Canberra to take part in the HSBC Junior Waratahs curtain raiser against the Brumby Runners.
The Junior Tahs squad features four players with Super Rugby experience (Pat O’Connor, Josh Holmes, Chris Alcock, Ben Batger) and two more from the HSBC Waratahs Super Rugby squad (Paddy Ryan and Tom Kingston).
Players named in the HSBC Waratahs squad who are not required for the Super Rugby clash with the Brumbies will be made available for the HSBC Junior Waratahs.
The squad heads to Canberra on Friday morning.

HSBC Waratahs v Brumbies (24-man squad)
Saturday 26 March 2011 - Kickoff: 7:40pm
Canberra Stadium ACT

Berrick Barnes (Sydney University), Al Baxter (Northern Suburbs), Kurtley Beale (Randwick), Luke Burgess (Sydney University), Tom Carter (Sydney University), Ryan Cross (Eastern Suburbs), Dave Dennis (Sydney University), Kane Douglas (Southern Districts), Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood), Daniel Halangahu (Sydney University), Sekope Kepu (Randwick), Pat McCutcheon (Sydney University), Brendan McKibbin (Eastern Suburbs), Drew Mitchell (Randwick), Ben Mowen (Randwick), Dean Mumm (Sydney University), Atieli Pakalani (Randwick), Wycliff Palu (Manly), Tatafu Polota-Nau (Parramatta), Jeremy Tilse (Sydney University), Sitaleki Timani (Southern Districts), Lachie Turner (Eastwood), John Ulugia (Southern Districts), Phil Waugh [c] (Sydney University).
HSBC Junior Waratahs v Brumby Runners (22-man squad)
Saturday 26 March 2011 - Kickoff: 5:15pm
Canberra Stadium ACT

Chris Alcock (Eastwood), Ben Batger (Eastwood), Eddie Bredenhann (Sydney University), Tetera Faulkner (Southern Districts), John Fonokolafi (Randwick), Ed Gower (Gordon), Talalelei Gray (Eastern Suburbs), BJ Hartman (Manly), Josh Holmes (Warringah), Tom Kingston (Sydney University), Maile Latekefu (Parramatta), Apo Latunipulu (Southern Districts), Phil Mathers (Eastern Suburbs), Pat O’Connor (Eastern Suburbs), Paddy Ryan (Sydney University), Rohan Saifoloi (Southern Districts), Jason Seage (West Harbour), Ben Seymour (Manly), Nick Seymour (Southern Districts), Ryan Shortland (Southern Districts), Scott Sio (Northern Suburbs), Lopeti Timani (Southern Districts).



21/01/2019

21/01/2019

16/01/2019

11/01/2019

10/01/2019

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: