Junior talent on show this weekend


9/07/2018



By NSW Waratahs Media unit

This weekend spells another important calendar in the NSW Juniors’ year with the Regional Championships taking place at Boronia Park, Hunter's Hill.

The weekend of competition targeted to Under 14 to Under 16 age groups, is primarily a selection tournament for the 2018 Sydney and Country teams.

In the Under 14s age group, a squad of 40 players were identified by selectors at the recent NSWJRU State Championships and will, for the first time this weekend, be put to the test.

In the Under 15 and Under 16 age groups, players were selected into a Zone team from the State Championships (Metro Northern Zone, Metro Southern Zone, Metro Western Zone and Barbarians XV). These teams will compete against each other and two teams from NSW Country (Gold and Black) where final Sydney and NSW Country teams will be selected.

Under 16s trials squads announced



Check out the fixtures, results and team lists for the weekend of competition:

UNDER 16s


COUNTRY BLACK

Tim Ryan
Learoy Davis
Logan Badger
Nick Bignall
Samuel Parkes
Jack Gleeson
Tom Curry
Zane Misios
Rory Ryan
Jack Canning
Edward Ball
Jerry Ratabua
Mick Taylor
Riley Woods
Fletcher Kennedy
Logan Millard
Joshua Cox
Jacob Reeves

COUNTRY GOLD

Jai Harris
Mathew Baggs
Kurt Orlando
Angus Smith Morgan
Hunta Saunders
Leo Ferguson
Fossie Bradford
Mitchell Watts
Jack Bell
Patrick Thornton
Blake Gurney
Ethan Thompson
Coleby Lafsky-Potter
Thomas Quinn
Sebastion Pianko
Jack Tougher-Wells
Jesse Williams

NORTHERN

1. Conor Montgomery (Gordon)
2. Thomas-Xavier Maka (Gordon)
3. Aisea Aholelei (Gordon)
4. Tom Douglas (Manly)
5. Tyreece Matangi (Gordon)
6. Olivier Longhi (Gordon)
7. Mitchell Wheals (Gordon)
8. Tyrone Holakeituai (Manly)
9. Alex Noble (Gordon)
10. Luca Antico (Norths)
11. Oskar Enasio (Gordon)
12. Tony Mataele (Gordon)
13. Jerome Williams (Gordon)
14. Aiden Helu (Manly)
15. Hamish Cressey (Gordon)
16. Ben Dunning (Gordon)
17. Timothy St John (Gordon)
18. Akemi Ma'u (Manly)
19. George Webster (Norths)
20. Brynn Mendel (Gordon)
21. Kyle Bowen (Gordon)
22. Mitchell MacDonald (Gordon)
23. Gregor Dingley (Gordon)

WESTERN
1. Joseph Gaitau (Eastwood)
2. Luke Males (Eastwood)
3. Adrian Brown (Eastwood)
4. Daniel Stovold (Eastwood)
5. Kurtis Lagudi (Eastwood)
6. Ben Windebank (Eastwood)
7. Nicholas Russell (Eastwood)
8. Joey Vitanza (Eastwood)
9. Ebrahim Lutta (Penrith)
10. Brock Wells (Eastwood)
11. Oliver Doherty (Eastwood)
12. Saaid Sadien (Penrith)
13. Liam Jones (Eastwood)
14. Anthony Shahla (Eastwood)
15. Aiden Brophy (Eastwood)
16. Rangi Ferguson (Eastwood)
17. Jamie Waters (Eastwood)
18. Miracle Falute (Penrith)
19. Joshua Wijangco (Eastwood)
20. Harry Hicks (Penrith)
21. Samuel Withford (Eastwood)
22. James Marsden (Penrith)
23. Jonathan O'Keefe (Penrith)

SOUTHERN

1. Angus Fahey (Sydney University)
2. Stacey Matenga (Southern Districts)
3. Nuku Utiokamanu (Sydney University)
4. Mark Green (Sydney University)
5. Curtis Palmer (Southern Districts)
6. Joshua Tamotu (Southern Districts)
7. Oliver Ferguson (Sydney University)
8. Aporsa Kurucake (Sydney University)
9. Ky Willoughby (Sydney University)
10. Ronald Volkman (Sydney University)
11. Jordan Swann (Sydney University)
12. Hong Duncan (Sydney University)
13. Dylan Hema (Southern Districts)
14. Nathaniel Ifopo (Southern Districts)
15. Tyler Afoa (Sydney University)
16. Brendan Pillmann (Sydney University)
17. Blades Ben (Southern Districts)
18. Elijah Heffernan (Southern Districts)
19. Luke Foley (Southern Districts)
20. Will Baker (Sydney University)
21. Liam Tompi (Sydney University)
22. Vaiala Tamati (Sydney University)
23. Toesami Toevan (Sydney University)


BARBARIANS

1. Oliver Maclean (Norths)
2. Michael Denahy (Eastwood)
3. Henri Ridal (Norths)
4. Jai Vakai (Gordon)
5. James Douglas (Norths)
6. Edward Sproule (Manly)
7. Andrew Collins (Gordon)
8. Harry Janson (Norths)
9. Paul Fynes-Clinton (Eastwood)
10. Andrew Tuliatu (Penrith)
11. Levi Read (Eastwood)
12. Tom Easy (Gordon)
13. Benji Gallacher (Manly)
14. Alex Beatty (Norths)
15. Henry Hyde (Norths)
16. Aaron Rogers (Manly)
17. Simon Latham (Norths)
18. Sione Leaaetoa (Syd Uni)
19. Nicolas Bernauer (Gordon)
20. Hunter Keyes-Ahern (Southern Districts)
21. Conor Garrett (Norths)
22. Thomas Sidgreaves (Norths)
23. Isaiah Apeesera (Gordon)
24. Ethan Burgess (Gordon)
25. Dante Patelo (Sydney Uni)

UNDER 15s


COUNTRY BLACK

1. Jack Black (Hunter)
2. Lulu Paea (Central Coast)
3. Anthony Moata’ane (Illawarra)
4. Elvis Opetaia (Central Coast)
5. Freeman Kerapa (Hunter)
6. Thomas Cusack (Illawarra )
7. Jack Hickey (Illawarra)
8. Logan Fenwick (Hunter)
9. Jack Neich (Illawarra)
10. Michell Henderson (Mid North Coast)
11. Blake Saunders (Mid North Coast)
12. Bryce Spencer (Far North Coast)
13. Jarrod Homan (Hunter)
14. James Sinclair (Mid North Coast)
15. Kurt Ferrari (Central Coast)
16. Thomas Butler (Hunter)
17. Fin Martin (Mid North Coast)
18. Aiden Procopis (Hunter)
19. Jack Elmore (Far North Coast)

COUNTRY GOLD

1. Jadan Legaspi (Illawarra)
2. Lachlan McDermott (Hunter)
3. Conner Fortune (Hunter)
4. Harper Antonia – Crawley (Central Coast)
5. Jaylan Stewart (Far North Coast)
6. Harry Dickings (Mid North Coast)
7. Dylan Challitta (Central West)
8. Seth Cason (Central Coast)
9. Zachary Norris (Far North Coast)
10. Toby Fraser (Hunter)
11. Jake Coleman (Far North Coast)
12. Matthew Baker (Far North Coast)
13. Jack Denson (Far North Coast)
14. Aden Fraser (Central West)
15. Noa Fraser (Central West)
16. Jordan Leota (Central North)
17. Nicholas Munsie (Central North)
18. Bailey Thompson (Mid North Coast)
19. Liam Page (Hunter)
20. Jye Davis (Far North Coast)

NORTHERN

1. Dion Yazdani (Gordon)
2. Kai Wigson (Manly)
3. Jamie Clark (Gordon)
4. Charlie Herdman (Gordon)
5. Ned Slack-Smith (Warringah)
6. Liam Dempsey (Norths)
7. Jeremy Ongasia (Manly)
8. Hugh Bell (Norths)
9. Teddy Wilson (Norths)
10. Jack Bowen (Norths)
11. Will Granger (Norths)
12. Henry O'Donnell (Norths)
13. Jack Casimir (Norths)
14. Nicholas Costigan (Norths)
15. Luke Woolford (Warringah)
16. Noah Smith (Warringah)
17. Ned Hiller (Manly)
18. Robbie Johnston (Norths)
19. Finlay Hurd (Warringah)
20. Ethan Holt (Gordon)
21. Jamie Tam-O'Connor (Warringah)
22. Levi Kamoe (Warringah)
23. Jack Matthews (Norths)

SOUTHERN

1. Joseph Morris (Randwick)
2. Darcy Sullivan (Randwick)
3. Joel Caltagirone-Pantano (Randwick)
4. Clemont Halaholo (Randwick)
5. Sam Woerndi (Sth District)
6. Matthew Olufson (Sth District)
7. Alex Elder (Randwick)
8. Ethan King (Randwick)
9. Klayton Thorn (Randwick)
10. Bodhi Chand (Sth District)
11. Damon Askie (Randwick)
12. Kayde King (Randwick)
13. Cassius Mohi (Sth District)
14. William Taliai (Sth District)
15. Turoa Williams (Sth District)
16. Albert Allcock (West Harbour)
17. Reeve Smith (Randwick)
18. Oliver Bakker (Randwick)
19. Cameron Vakauta (Randwick)
20. Alfie Carr (Randwick)
21. Charles Worthington (Randwick)
22. Bradley King (Randwick)
23. James Elfes (Randwick)

WESTERN

WESTERN
1. Siafolao Siatolau (Eastwood)
2. Cameron Stanford (Eastwood)
3. Tyson Jackson (West Harbour)
4. Lachlan Park (Eastwood)
5. Antonio Namoli (Parramatta)
6. Kamoe Fekitoa (Parramatta)
7. Paddy Burns (Eastwood)
8. Harrison Usher (Eastwood)
9. Thomas Goddard (Eastwood)
10. Ezra Paulo (Eastwood)
11. Diego Hehea (Parramatta)
12. Tate Cranfield (Eastwood)
13. Josh Davenport (West Harbour)
14. Patrick Niko (Parramatta)
15. Samuel Taber (Eastwood)
16. William Yates (West Harbour)
17. Mahina Taiki (Parramatta)
18. Jeremiah Alatasi (Parramatta)
19. Alexander Simmons (Eastwood)
20. Riley Hillsinger (West Harbour)
21. Lochlan Pethybridge (Parramatta)
22. Mohammed Chaker (West Harbour)
23. Rhys Falconer (Parramatta)

BARBARIANS

1. McCartney Livingston (Eastwood)
2. Blayne Heyward (Southern Districts)
3. Jodie Vula (West Harbour)
4. Eagleton Sam (Norths)
5. George Coates (Norths)
6. Sasha Wilsenach (Eastwood)
7. John McCaffrey (Norths)
8. Aidan Galloway (Gordon)
9. Tom Morrison (Warringah)
10. Ben Kafer (Gordon)
11. Jack Comesky (Gordon)
12. Jonathan Chan (Gordon)
13. Amone Sikahele (Parramatta)
14. Adar Barhaim (Randwick)
15. Luke Tucker (Gordon)
16. Sebastian Majarian (Norths)
17. Lachlan Quinn (Norths)
18. Eden Sam (Manly)
19. Liam Painter (Manly)
20. Matthew Butler (Gordon)
21. Murray Sutherland (Manly)
22. Aidan Joslin (Eastwood)
23. Tom Furlong (Manly)
24. Quentin Lemoto (Gordon)


DRAW:


KICK OFF MATCH LOCATION
9:20am Under 16: Baa Baas 7 v Country Black 8 Boronia #1
9:20am Under 15: Baa Baas 5 v Country Black 5 Boronia #2
10:00am Under 16: Northern 17 v Country Gold 3 Boronia #1
10:00am Under 15: Northern 22 v Country Gold 17 Boronia #2
 10:40am Under 16: Southern 12 v Baa Baas 10 Boronia #1
10:40am Under 15: Southern 5 v Baa Baas 15 Boronia #2
11:20am Under 16: Northern 28 v Western 5 Boronia #1
 11:20am Under 15: Northern 7 v Western 7 Boronia #2
12:00pm Under 14: Sydney Junior Blue 20 v Sydney Junior Red 10 Boronia #1
12:00pm Under 15: Southern 14 v Country Black 17 Boronia #2
 1:00pm Under 16: Southern 10 v Country Black 5 Boronia #1
1:00pm Under 15: Western 7 v Country Gold 5 Boronia #2
1:40pm Under 16: Western 8 v Country Gold 0 Boronia #1
1:40pm Under 15: Northern 24 v Southern 5 Boronia #2
2:20pm Under 16: Northern 17 v Southern 15 Boronia #1
2:20pm Under 15: Country Black 17 v Country Gold 12 Boronia #2
3:00pm  Under 16: Country Black 21 v Country Gold 7 Boronia #1

KICK OFF MATCH LOCATION
9:20am Under 16: Western 10 v Country Black 7 Boronia #1
9:20am Under 15: Western 14 v Country Black 0 Boronia #2
10:00am Under 16: Southern 10 v Country Gold 7 Boronia #1
10:00am Under 15: Southern 5 v Country Gold 5 Boronia #2
 10:40am Under 16: Western 5 v Baa Baas 0 Boronia #1
11:20am Under 16: Northern 7 v Country Black 0 Boronia #1
 11:00am Under 15: Western 10 v Baa Baas 7 Boronia #2
 11:40am Under 15: Northern 19 v Country Black 0 Boronia #2
12:00pm Under 14: Country Juniors 12 v Sydney Baa Baas 49 Boronia #1
 12:20pm Under 15: Country Gold 12 v Baa Baas 5 Boronia #2
1:00pm  Under 16: Country Gold 5 v Baa Baas 15 Boronia #1
1:40pm Under 16: Southern 26 v Western 0 Boronia #1
 1:40pm Under 15: Southern 14 v Western 10 Boronia #2
 2:20pm Under 16: Baa Baas 0 v Northern 19 Boronia #1
 2:20pm Under 15: Baa Baas 7 v Northern 31 Boronia #2

 

 

 

KICK OFF MATCH LOCATION
9:20am Under 16: Baa Baas v Country Black Boronia #1
9:20am Under 15: Baa Baas v Country Black Boronia #2
10:00am Under 16: Northern v Country Gold Boronia #1
10:00am Under 15: Northern v Country Gold Boronia #2
 10:40am Under 16: Southern v Baa Baas Boronia #1
10:40am Under 15: Southern v Baa Baas Boronia #2
11:20am Under 16: Northern v Western Boronia #1
 11:20am Under 15: Northern v Western Boronia #2
12:00pm Under 14: Sydney Junior Blue v Sydney Junior Red Boronia #1
12:00pm Under 15: Southern v Country Black Boronia #2
 1:00pm Under 16: Southern v Country Black Boronia #1
1:00pm Under 15: Western v Country Gold Boronia #2
1:40pm Under 16: Western v Country Gold Boronia #1
1:40pm Under 15: Northern v Southern Boronia #2
2:20pm Under 16: Northern v Southern Boronia #1
2:20pm Under 15: Country Black v Country Gold Boronia #2
3:00pm  Under 16: Country Black v Country Gold Boronia #1


22/09/2018

21/09/2018

20/09/2018

19/09/2018

18/09/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: