NRC Round 6 teams: NSW Country and Sydney


4/10/2019





Sydney and the NSW Country Eagles have named their teams ahead of their Round 6 clashes in the National Rugby Championship (NRC).

It’s Rural Aid Round, as the NRC aims to raise much-needed funds for drought-affected farming communities across Australia.

Rugby Australia will match dollar-for-dollar the money collected at NRC grounds on game day.

Sydney and the Vikings will kick off Round 6 in the nation’s capital, with Chris Whitaker forced into a reshuffle at the back with skipper, Lalakai Foketi unavailable. James Ramm will move from the wing to the midfield, with Ben Marr joining the XV.

Mitch Short will captain the side in Foketi’s absence and will combine with Ben Donaldson in the halves, with Will Harrison also missing the Canberra fixture.

NSW Country will take on their Queensland counterparts on Sunday at Bond University, with Rob Taylor making some changes to the starting side that beat the table-topping Western Force in Port Macquarie.

Andrew Tuala and Chris Talakai come into the front row, while Connor O’Shea will start at flyhalf following an injury to Mack Mason.

Pat Tafa also returns in the second row after missing the Eagles Round 4 clash.

Sydney (v Canberra Vikings):

STARTING XV: 1.Rory O'Connor, 2.Ed Craig, 3.Shambeckler Vui, 4.Ryan McCauley, 5.Jack Digby, 6.Hugh Sinclair, 7.Charlie Gamble, 8.Josh Kemeny, 9.Mitch Short ©, 10.Ben Donaldson, 11.Ben Marr, 12.Harry Burey, 13.James Ramm, 14.Triston Reilly, 15.Jaline Graham

SUBS: 16.Declan Moore, 17.Tom Osborne, 18.Charlie Abel, 19.Tu’itakau Kioa, 20.Jordan Goddard, 21.Michael McDonald, 22.Trent Winterstein, 23. Ru MacKenzie

NSW Country Eagles (v QLD Country):
STARTING XV: 1.Tom Robertson, 2.Andrew Tuala, 3.Chris Talakai, 4.Pat Tafa, 5.Tom Staniforth, 6.Ned Hanigan ©, 7.Maclean Jones, 8.Nick Champion De Crespigny, 9.Jake Gordon ©, 10.Connor O’Shea, 11.Mark Nawaqaintawse, 12.Joey Walton 13.Ofa Manuofetoa, 14.Ben Wollett 15.James Kane

SUBS: 16.Tom Horton, 17.Angus Bell, 18.Harry Johnson-Holmes, 19.Connor Vest, 20.Will Harris, 21.Nigel Ah Wong, 22.Jack Grant, 23.James Turner

Match details:

Canberra Vikings v Sydney

Saturday 5 October
Viking Park, Canberra
12pm AEST
LIVE on Fox Sports 505 and streamed on Kayo Sports and RUGBY.com.au

QLD Country v NSW Country
Sunday 6 October
Bond University, Gold Coast
4pm AEST
Streamed LIVE on Kayo Sports and RUGBY.com.au


15/10/2019

15/10/2019

14/10/2019

11/10/2019

11/10/2019

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: