Bushfire fundraising and curtain raiser add to first home game experience


20/02/2009





The HSBC Waratahs play their first home game of the 2009 Super 14 season tonight against the Chiefs at the Sydney Football Stadium, with a number of other game day activities adding value for spectators.

Collections will be taken at the match for the Australian Red Cross Victorian Bushfire Appeal at the ground, as part of a coordinated approach by each of the Australian Super 14 franchises to help raise funds at their first home game of the season.

 

"To kick off the collection many staff members and players have given up Friday's pay to donate directly to the Victorian Bushfire Appeal," said NSWRU Chief Executive Officer, Jim L'Estrange.

 

Tonight's curtain raiser features a number of Super 14 players representing the HSBC Junior Waratahs against an Australian Barbarians line-up stacked with some of the stars of the Tooheys New Shute Shield.

 

New recruit Luke Doherty makes his first appearance in NSW colours for the Junior Tahs alongside fellow Super 14 squad members Jeremy Tilse, Dave Dennis, Matt Carraro and Peter Playford, taking on a Mike Doyle-coached Baabaas side featuring 2008 Ken Catchpole Medalists Scott Fardy and Dave Harvey.

 

Gates open at the Sydney Football Stadium at 5:00pm ahead of the curtain raiser kick-off at 5:15pm.

 

Tickets are available at ticketk.com or at the gate.

 

Curtain Raiser
HSBC JUNIOR WARATAHS V AUSTRALIAN BARBARIANS
Friday 20 February 2009 (Kick-off 5:15pm AEDT)
Sydney Football Stadium

HSBC JUNIOR WARATAHS

1. Jeremy Tilse (Sydney University),
2. Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood)
3. Tim Archibald (Northern Suburbs)
4. Luke Doherty (Club TBC)
5. Sitiveni Mafi (Parramatta)
6. Dave Dennis (Sydney University)
7. Pat McCutcheon (Sydney University)
8. Lachlan McCaffrey (Eastwood)
9. Jeremy Su'a (Penrith)
10. Harry Bennett (Eastern Suburbs)
11. Damon Anderson (Eastern Suburbs)
12. Tim Bennetts (Eastwood)
13. Matt Carraro (Randwick)
14. Peter Playford (Sydney University)
15. Mark Preston (Gordon)
Reserves
16. Nath Nicol (Gordon)
17. Mike Ross (Eastern Suburbs)
18. Phil Mathers (Eastwood)
19. Kotoni Ale (Warringah)
20. Eddie Bredenhann (Sydney University)
21. Dave Paurini (West Harbour)
22. Mitch Inman (Sydney University)
23. Salesi Manu (Manly)
24. Michael McDougall (Eastwood)

AUSTRALIAN BARBARIANS
1. Lotu Taukeiaho (Randwick)
2. Scott Podmore (Parramatta)
3. Pingi Talaapitaga (Warringah)
4. Liam Winton (Penrith)
5. Damian Lloyd (West Harbour)
6. Scott Fardy (Warringah)
7. Tim McGann (Southern Districts)
8. Hugh Perrett (Eastwood)
9. Scott Stumbles (Sydney University)
10. Dave Harvey (Gordon)
11. Andrew Smith (Northern Suburbs)
12. Tom Azar (Eastern Suburbs)
13. Rowan Kellam (Eastwood)
14. Lupeni Siale (Manly)
15. Tim Wright (Randwick)
Reserves
16. Campese Ma'afu (West Harbour)
17. Elvis Levi (Penrith)
18. Eddie Aholelei (Manly)
19. Andrew Cox (Parramatta)
20. Jono Jenkins (Sydney University)
21. Steve Evans (Northern Suburbs)
22. Lachlan Mitchell (Gordon)
23. Pat Dellit (Eastern Suburbs)



21/01/2019

21/01/2019

16/01/2019

11/01/2019

10/01/2019

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: