2010 Tooheys New Shute Shield :: Round 17 Teams


4/08/2010





Wednesday, 4 August 2010
NSWRU Media Unit

Teams have been announced for Round 17 of the 2010 Tooheys New Shute Shield to be played on Saturday 7 August. 
 

2010 TOOHEYS NEW SHUTE SHIELD
Round 17 - Saturday 7 August

MANLY v EASTWOOD at Manly Oval (3:10pm, ABC TV)
Manly: 1. Eddie Aholelei, 2. Elvis Taione, 3. Tim Fairbrother; 4. Dylan Sigg, 5. Greg Peterson; 6. Will Brame [c], 7. Chris Westenenk, 8. Neil Meyer; 9. Chris Cottee, 10. Mark Swanepoel; 11. Lui Siale, 12. Tyrone Smith, 13. Luke Johnson, 14. Andrew Smith; 15. Adam D'Arcy.
Eastwood: 1. Barry Fa'amuasili, 2. Damien Fitzpatrick, 3. Keiran Longbottom; 4. Tom Alexander, 5. James Neale; 6. Gareth Palamo, 7. Hugh Perrett [c], 8. Locky McCaffrey; 9. James Stannard, 10. Jimmy Hilgendorf; 11. Lachie Turner, 12. Sione Piukala, 13. Tim Bennetts, 14. John Grant; 15. Ben Batger.
Referee: Stuart Dickinson

PENRITH v NORTHERN SUBURBS at Nepean Rugby Park (3:00pm)
Penrith: 1. Dave Coventry, 2. Elvis Levi, 3. Toa Asa; 4. Richard Aho, 5. Johnny Smith; 6. Chris Aho, 7. Winnie Paulo, 8. Vili Napa'a; 9. Sikuti Vunipola, 10. Gavin Duncan; 11. Dave Alo, 12. Henry Lilomaiava, 13. Stan Tuionuku, 14. Luke Walsh [c]; 15. Filipo Toala.
Northern Suburbs: 1. Lawrence Hunting, 2. Jarrad Hall, 3. Nick Lah [c]; 4. Ben Matwijow, 5. Seti Tafua; 6. AJ Gilbert, 7. Carlos Blanco, 8. Matt Lamont; 9. Steve Evans, 10. Chris Burnett; 11. Stefano Hunt, 12. Chris Moore, 13. James Lew, 14. Cam Crawford; 15. Cameron Shepherd.
Referee: James Leckie

SYDNEY UNIVERSITY v WEST HARBOUR at University Oval No.1 (3:00pm)
Sydney University: 1. Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 2. Nathan Charles, 3. Jeremy Tilse; 4. Sam Carter, 5. Dave McDuling; 6. Dave Dennis, 7. Pat McCutcheon, 8. Tim Davidson [c]; 9. Nick Phipps, 10. Dan Kelly; 11. Peter Betham, 12. Tom Carter, 13. Lachie Mitchell, 14. Greg Jeloudev; 15. Nathan Trist.
West Harbour: 1. Campese Ma'afu, 2. Todd Pearce, 3. Rodney Blake; 4. Tom Hikila, 5. Sam Wykes; 6. Steve Mafi, 7. Sam Latunipulu, 8. Sione Tau; 9. David Fong, 10. Dave Paurini; 11. Tito Mua, 12. Lester Salanoa, 13. Damien Fakafanua, 14. Macquire Tatola; 15. Henry Seavula.
Referee: Stephen Hill (QLD)


EASTERN SUBURBS v GORDON at Woollahra Oval (3:00pm)
Eastern Suburbs: 1. Ofa Fainga'anuku, 2. Huia Edmonds, 3. Guy Shepherdson; 4. Phil Mathers, 5. Ed Brenac; 6. Talalelei Gray, 7. Will Brock, 8. Andrew Shaw; 9. Brendan McKibbin, 10. Matt To'omua; 11. Damon Anderson, 12. Ben Ward, 13. Ryan Cross, 14. Anton Lavin; 15. Pat Dellit.
Gordon: 1. Marty Plokstys, 2. Ben Whittaker, 3. Tobius Gukibau; 4. Jared Barry, 5. Mark Johnson; 6. Paulie Tuala, 7. Chris Alcock, 8. Jason Peseta; 9. Terry Preston, 10. Josh Keil; 11. Greg Wade, 12. Luke Duncan, 13. Dion Berryman, 14. Matt McDougall; 15. Dave Harvey [c].
Referee: Angus Gardner

RANDWICK v WARRINGAH at Coogee Oval (3:00pm)
Randwick: 1. Sekope Kepu, 2. John Fonokalafi, 3. Lotu Taukeiaho; 4. Mark Chisholm, 5. Steve Brennan; 6. Seilala Lam, 7. Tim McGann, 8. Ben Mowen; 9. Josh Valentine, 10. Brent Kelly; 11. Nick Cummins, 12. Bevu Tuqiri, 13. Gene Fairbanks, 14. Tom Tombleson; 15. Danny Kroll.
Warringah: 1. Pek Cowan, 2. Luke Holmes, 3. AJ Whalley; 4. Brent Murphy, 5. Tom Hockings; 6. Beau Robinson, 7. Michael Lipman [c], 8. Trevor Richardson; 9. Josh Holmes, 10. John Kennedy; 11. Dylan Smouha, 12. Sam Harris, 13. Ed Doyle, 14. Joelin Rapana; 15. Pat McCabe.
Referee: Daniel Cheever

PARRAMATTA v SOUTHERN DISTRICTS at Granville Park (3:00pm)
Parramatta: 1.William Pasi, 2. Junior Leota, 3. Richard Just; 4. Ryan Aniseko, 5. James Riddell; 6. Andrew Cox [c], 7. Daniel Moore, 8. Maile Latekefu; 9. Lua Vailoaloa, 10. Pierre Hola; 11. Moses Tavola, 12. Tom Woods, 13. Jesse Leota, 14. Iliasa Toroca; 15. Brendan Lane.
Southern Districts: 1. Tetera Faulkner, 2. Nick Seymour, 3. Nic Henderson; 4. Matt Trouville, 5. Kane Douglas; 6. Ita Vaea, 7. Hamish Paterson, 8. Radike Samo; 9. Nathan Sievert, 10. Kurt Morath; 11. Nicky Price, 12. Gareth Morton, 13. Brackin Karauria-Henry, 14. Sisa Waqa; 15. Marshall Milroy.
Referee: Nathan Pearce

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS FEATURED THIS ROUND
HSBC Waratahs (2010): Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood), Locky McCaffrey (Eastwood), Lachie Turner (Eastwood), Chris Alcock (Gordon), Sekope Kepu (Randwick), Ben Mowen (Randwick), Kane Douglas (Southern Districts), Tom Carter (Sydney University), Dave Dennis (Sydney University), Pat McCutcheon (Sydney University), Jeremy Tilse (Sydney University), Josh Holmes (Warringah)
HSBC Junior Waratahs Professional (2010): Tim Bennetts (Eastwood), Ofa Fainga'anuku (Eastern Suburbs), Brendan McKibbin (Eastern Suburbs), Adam D'Arcy (Manly), Greg Peterson (Manly)
Brumbies (2010): Huia Edmonds (Eastern Suburbs), Guy Shepherdson (Eastern Suburbs), Matt To'omua (Eastern Suburbs), Andrew Smith (Manly), Tyrone Smith (Manly), Mark Chisholm (Randwick), Josh Valentine (Randwick), Brackin Karauria-Henry (Southern Districts), Jerry Yanuyanutawa (Sydney University), Pat McCabe (Warringah)
Queensland Reds (2010): Andrew Shaw (Eastern Suburbs), Radike Samo (Southern Districts)
Western Force (2010): Keiran Longbottom (Eastwood), Ryan Cross (Eastern Suburbs), Ben Whittaker (Gordon), Tim Fairbrother (Manly), Mark Swanepoel (Manly), Stefano Hunt (Northern Suburbs), Cameron Shepherd (Northern Suburbs), Nick Cummins (Randwick), Nic Henderson (Southern Districts), Nathan Charles (Sydney University), Pek Cowan (Warringah), Sam Harris (Warringah), Tom Hockings (Warringah), Joelin Rapana (Warringah), Sam Wykes (West Harbour)
Melbourne Rebels (2011): Jimmy Hilgendorf (Eastwood), Nic Henderson (Southern Districts), Peter Betham (Sydney University), Tim Davidson (Sydney University), Lachie Mitchell (Sydney University), Nick Phipps (Sydney University), Michael Lipman (Warringah), Rodney Blake (West Harbour)
Australian Sevens (2009/10): James Stannard (Eastwood), Talalelei Gray (Eastern Suburbs), Brackin Karauria-Henry (Southern Districts), Pat McCutcheon (Sydney University), Nick Phipps (Sydney University), Sam Latunipulu (West Harbour)
Australian U20 (2010): Tim Bennetts (Eastwood), Locky McCaffrey (Eastwood), Damon Anderson (Eastern Suburbs), Matt To'omua (Eastern Suburbs), Greg Peterson (Manly), Selesi Manu (Manly, reserve), Greg Jeloudev (Sydney University)
 



11/12/2018

10/12/2018

09/12/2018

07/12/2018

04/12/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: