Next Image Previous Image

2010 Tooheys New Shute Shield :: Elimination Semi-Final Teams


15/09/2010






Teams have been announced for the 2010 Tooheys New Shute Shield Elimination Semi-Finals to be played on 18-19 September.

2010 TOOHEYS NEW SHUTE SHIELD
Elimination Semi-Finals
Saturday 18 September
SYDNEY UNIVERSITY (4th) v EASTERN SUBURBS (5th) at Coogee Oval (3:10pm, ABC TV)
Sydney University:
1. Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 2. Nathan Charles, 3. Jeremy Tilse; 4. Dean Mumm, 5. Dave McDuling; 6. Dave Dennis, 7. Jono Jenkins, 8. Tim Davidson [c]; 9. Nick Phipps, 10. Berrick Barnes; 11. Lachie Mitchell, 12. Tom Carter, 13. Mitch Inman, 14. Peter Betham; 15. Nathan Trist.
Eastern Suburbs: 1. Ofa Fainga’anuku, 2. Huia Edmonds, 3. Guy Shepherdson; 4. Phil Mathers, 5. Ed Brenac; 6. Talalelei Gray, 7. Will Brock, 8. Andrew Shaw; 9. Brendan McKibbin, 10. Matt To’omua; 11. Afusipa Taumoepeau, 12. Ben Ward, 13. Ryan Cross, 14. Anton Lavin; 15. Pat Dellit.
Referee: Stuart Dickinson
Sunday 19 September
MANLY (3rd) v RANDWICK (6th) at T.G. Millner Field Oval (3:10pm, ABC TV)
Manly:
1. Eddie Aholelei, 2. Elvis Taione, 3. Tim Fairbrother; 4. Dylan Sigg, 5. Greg Peterson; 6. Will Brame [c], 7. Chris Westenenk, 8. Tevita Metuisela; 9. Chris Cottee, 10. Mark Swanepoel; 11. Lui Siale, 12. Michael Hooper, 13. Tyrone Smith, 14. Luke Johnson; 15. Andrew Smith.
Randwick: 1. Sekope Kepu, 2. John Fonokalafi, 3. Lotu Taukeiaho; 4. Junior Maninoa, 5. Tim Maxwell; 6. Seilala Lam, 7. Tim McGann, 8. Ben Mowen; 9. Patrick Phibbs, 10. Toby Browne; 11. Nick Cummins, 12. Bevu Tuqiri, 13. Tim Wright, 14. Tom Tombleson; 15. Shaun Foley.
Referee: Steve Walsh

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS FEATURED THIS ROUND

HSBC Waratahs (2010):
Sekope Kepu (Randwick), Ben Mowen (Randwick), Berrick Barnes (Sydney University), Tom Carter (Sydney University), Dave Dennis (Sydney University), Jeremy Tilse (Sydney University)
HSBC Junior Waratahs Professional (2010): Ofa Fainga’anuku (Eastern Suburbs), Brendan McKibbin (Eastern Suburbs), Greg Peterson (Manly)
Brumbies (2010): Huia Edmonds (Eastern Suburbs) Guy Shepherdson (Eastern Suburbs), Afusipa Taumoepeau (Eastern Suburbs), Matt To’omua (Eastern Suburbs), Michael Hooper (Manly), Andrew Smith (Manly), Tyrone Smith (Manly), Patrick Phibbs (Randwick), Josh Valentine (Randwick, reserve), Jerry Yanuyanutawa (Sydney University)
Queensland Reds (2010): Andrew Shaw (Eastern Suburbs)
Western Force (2010): Ryan Cross (Eastern Suburbs), Tim Fairbrother (Manly), Mark Swanepoel (Manly), Nick Cummins (Randwick), Nathan Charles (Sydney University), Mitch Inman (Sydney University), Jono Jenkins (Sydney University)
Melbourne Rebels (2011): Peter Betham (Sydney University), Tim Davidson (Sydney University), Lachie Mitchell (Sydney University), Nick Phipps (Sydney University)
Australian Sevens (2009-10): Talalelei Gray (Eastern Suburbs), Shaun Foley (Randwick), Nick Phipps (Sydney University)
Australian Sevens (2010 Commonwealth Games): Nick Cummins (Randwick), Nick Phipps (Sydney University)
Australian U20 (2010): Matt To’omua (Eastern Suburbs), Michael Hooper (Manly), Greg Peterson (Manly), Selesi Manu (Manly, reserve)


21/01/2019

21/01/2019

16/01/2019

11/01/2019

10/01/2019

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: