2011 Shute Shield :: Round 14 Preview


7/07/2011



By Sydney Rugby Union

Randwick will look to be the first team to take down Eastwood when they host the front-runners at Coogee Oval on Saturday in the ABC TV Game of the Day.

It is one of two matches between clubs inside the top six, with Sydney University hosting Eastern Suburbs in the inaugural David Brockhoff Cup.
Southern Districts host West Harbour in a must-win clash, Gordon travel to Warringah, Northern Suburbs play Penrith at home while Manly go in as favourites despite playing away from home at Parramatta.

RANDWICK v EASTWOOD
Coogee Oval - 3:10pm Live ABC TV
Randwick have won four matches in a row but face the toughest of tasks if they are to continue their streak when they host Eastwood at Coogee Oval in the ABC TV Game of the Day.
The Woods have started the season with 13 straight wins to sit on 61 competition points from a possible 65, and last weekend’s victory over Sydney University was one of their best performances of the year.
Randwick scored 71 points against Parramatta in their last match, however they have conceded almost 33 points per game in their three most recent matches and cannot afford to leak points against an Eastwood team which has the best defence in the competition.
Eastwood will field the same line-up which took down the Students last weekend, while Randwick welcome back Brumbies scrumhalf Patrick Phibbs and HSBC Waratahs flyer Atieli Pakalani.
The match will be broadcast live on ABC 1 throughout NSW from 3:00pm AEST.
Randwick: 1. Marakai Toa, 2. Atonio Halangahu, 3. Justin Terry; 4. Tim Maxwell, 5. Geoffrey Ingram; 6. Seilala Lam, Tim McGann [c], 8. Henry Vanderglas; 9. Patrick Phibbs, 10. Jai Ayoub; 11. Clinton Sills, 12. Toby Browne, 13. Shaun Foley, 14. Ethan Ford; 15. Atieli Pakalani.
Eastwood: 1. Martin Plokstys, 2. Chris Hill, 3. Barry Fa’amuasili; 4. Tom Alexander, 5. Josh Dunning; 6. Hugh Perrett [c], 7. Chris Alcock, 8. Locky McCaffrey; 9. Nic White, 10. Pierre Hola; 11. Mark Frost, 12. Sione Piukala, 13. Tim Bennetts, 14. John Grant; 15. Ben Batger.
Referee: Steve Walsh
Round 3 Result: Eastwood 23 d Randwick 11 at TG Millner Field

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS v WEST HARBOUR
Forshaw Rugby Park - 3:00pm
Southern Districts’ 2011 campaign is slowly slipping away however they can stop the fall with a victory over West Harbour at Forshaw Rugby Park.
The last three weeks have delivered losses to Parramatta and Eastwood and a draw to Eastern Suburbs in a match they could have one.
While Souths sit seven points outside the top six, three of their next four matches are against teams ranked below them on the Shute Shield ladder while the other one is against the side ranked directly above them. With that in mind, the next month will determine Souths fate.
The Rebels benefitted last week from the work by Kiwi half Grayson Hart, while former Brisbane Bronco Denan Kemp showed he is certainly getting the hang of his new code with a hat-trick.
West Harbour has played some of its best football of the year in recent weeks and victory could see them leapfrog the Rebels into seventh place.
The Pirates are also fielding their strongest line-up of the year with the return of Melbourne Rebels prop Rodney Blake along with Western Force duo Sam Wykes and Rory Sidey.
Southern Districts: 1. Tetera Faulkner, 2. Nick Seymour, 3. Duncan Chubb; 4. Andrew Rossiter, 5. Luke Smart; 6. Jono Hayes, 7. Sam Latunipulu, 8. Mick Kauter; 9. Grayson Hart, 10. Jordan McGregor; 11. Nicky Price, 12. Gareth Morton, 13. Ben Schreiber, 14. Denan Kemp; 15. Rohan Saifoloi.
West Harbour: 1.Rodney Blake, 2. Reg de Jager, 3. Vaughan Lomax; 4. Tom Hikila, 5. Steve Cummins; 6. Tom Games, 7. Isaiah Pine [c], 8. Sam Wykes; 9. Jeremy Su’a, 10. Shaun Treweek; 11. Joe Tuvitu, 12. Nua Alone, 13. Rory Sidey, 14. Tito Mua; 15. Liam Windon.
Referee: Nathan Pearce
Round 3 Result: Southern Districts 28 d West Harbour 24 at Concord Oval

NORTHERN SUBURBS v PENRITH
North Sydney Oval - 3:00pm
Northern Suburbs will not be taking their opponents position on the table for granted when they face Penrith at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.
The Shoremen are now comfortably embedded in the top six and they will continue to stay there if they can take down teams ranked below them on the ladder.
Norths have won four of their last five matches, with their only loss coming three weeks ago with a one-point defeat at the hands of Eastwood.
Penrith will be conscious of tightening up their defence if they are to stop the potent Norths’ backline.
The Emus are averaging almost 22 points per game this year, however only Parramatta has a worse defence and it is here that their ability to stay in the game will be tested.
Northern Suburbs:1. Scott Sio, 2. Scott Podmore, 3. Dan Murray; 4. Ben Matwijow, 5. Seti Tafua; 6. Mat Lamont, 7. Wil Brame, 8. AJ Gilbert; 9. Steve Evans, 10. Ben Murray; 11. Zack Holmes, 12. Henari Veratau, 13. Samu Wara, 14. Corey Brown; 15. Cam Crawford.
Penrith: 1. Peter Niumata, 2. Elvis Levi, 3. Richard Aho; 4. Kornelio Burgess, 5. Dale Shane; 6. Chris Aho, 7. Winnie Paulo, 8. Viliami Napa’a; 9. Paula Katoa, 10. Tawhiri Walsh; 11. Solomona Silipa, 12. Henry Lilomaiava, 13. Lachlan Porteous, 14. Fokolulu Taumalolo; 15. Atelea Okati.
Referee: Angus Gardner
Round 3 Result: Northern Suburbs 44 d Penrith 22 at Nepean Rugby Park

SYDNEY UNIVERSITY v EASTERN SUBURBS
University Oval No.1 - 3:00pm
Sydney University and Eastern Suburbs always turn on great intensity and it is fitting that this weekend they play for the inaugural David Brockhoff Cup.
The Students have been resurgent in recent weeks however they could not overcome Eastwood in round 13 at TG Millner Field.
The defending champions still have a number of Super Rugby players on the bench or in lower grades, however this week sees the elevation of Melbourne Rebels backrower Tim Davidson and Western Force centre Mitch Inman to the starting XV.
Easts have this week moved Rebels rake Heath Tessman back to his preferred position of hooker which allows Jordan Brown to come back into the backrow, while Anton Lavin replaces Ed Stubbs in the centres. Damon Anderson returns to first grade on the wing.
The Beasts will be hoping to turn their recent form around having only earned a draw from their last two matches, a trend which has seen them drop to third on the table, just four points ahead of this week’s opponent.
Sydney University: 1. Aldy King, 2. Ben Roberts, 3. Sam Talakai; 4. Tom Heslop, 5. Sam Carter; 6. David Hickey, 7. Jono Jenkins, 8. Tim Davidson; 9. Matt Schwager [c], 10. Bernard Foley; 11. Jacob Taylor, 12. James McMahon, 13. Mitch Inman, 14. Michael Hodge; 15. Dave Dillon.
Eastern Suburbs: 1. Ofa Fainga’anuku, 2. Heath Tessman, 3. Rob McMickan; 4. Matt McGann, 5. Phil Mathers [c]; 6. Jordan Brown, 7. Andrew Shaw, 8. Pauliasi Taumoepeau; 9. Brendan McKibbin, 10. Matt To’omua; 11. Ratu Ma’afu, 12. Afusipa Taumoepeau, 13. Anton Lavin, 14. Damon Anderson; 15. Eddie Paea.
Referee: Andrew Lees
Round 3 Result: Eastern Suburbs 17 d Sydney University 13 at Woollahra Oval

PARRAMATTA v MANLY
Merrylands RSL Rugby Park - 3:00pm
Parramatta and Manly played out a great match in round two and the Two Blues will be hoping to put up another formidable fight when they host the Marlins at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park.
Two late tries got the Marlins home in round three in performance which made the competition stand up and take notice of Parramatta’s improvement.
Since then the Two Blues have won three matches, their last win coming in round eleven against Southern Districts.
Manly has built on their form throughout the year and the addition of players such as Jono Owen, Tevita Metuisela and Andrew Smith has only served to improve their premiership credentials.
The Marlins moved into second last weekend with their local derby victory over Warringah and have now won three of their last four matches.
Parramatta:1.Sione Taula, 2. Trent Hoscher, 3. Mika Polota-Nau; 4. Ryan Aniseko, 5. Josh Kron; 6. Andrew Cox, 7. Nick Boland, 8. Maile Latekefu; 9. Kaleb Rech, 10. Tom Woods; 11. Oleni Ngungutau, 12. Toese Lealemanua, 13. Damien Fakafanua, 14. Iese Leota; 15. Tyler Stevens.
Manly: 1. Dane Maraki, 2. Elvis Taione, 3. Jono Owen; 4. Ed Gower, 5. Cadeyrn Neville; 6. Dylan Sigg, 7. Kotoni Ale, 8. Tevita Metuisela; 9. Chris Cottee, 10. Ben Seymour; 11. Chris Yarrington, 12. Joe Christie, 13. Andrew Smith, 14. Lui Siale; 15. Marshall Milroy.
Referee: Steve Hardy
Round 3 Result: Manly 22 d Parramatta 10 at Manly Oval

WARRINGAH v GORDON
Pittwater Rugby Park - 3:00pm
Warringah will field its strongest line-up of 2011 when it hosts Gordon this weekend at Pittwater Rugby Park.
The Rats welcome back prop Pek Cowan and scrumhalf Brett Sheehan from the Western Force to play alongside Melbourne Rebels Danny Cipriani, Hugh Pyle and Luke Holmes.
Warringah has recorded just two wins this year and are currently on a five match losing streak.
Gordon has won just three more matches this year however they have had the better run of recent form with a big win last weekend and close loss to Manly in round twelve.
Warringah: 1. Pek Cowan, 2. Luke Holmes, 3. Daniel Barnard; 4. Ben Adams [c], 5. Hugh Pyle; 6. Sam Ward, 7. Mark Porpiglia, 8. Jason Peseta; 9. Brett Sheehan, 10. Danny Cipriani; 11. Michael Dalton, 12. Francesco Fronzoni, 13. Dylan Smouha, 14. Dave Feltscheer; 15. Hamish Angus.
Gordon: 1. James Atwill, 2. Tobias Gukibau [c], 3. Travis Church; 4. Bas Murphy, 5. David Tome; 6. Lex Fairley, 7. Mitch Greenway, 8. Ben Paurini; 9. James King, 10. Dave Harvey [c]; 11. Matt McDougall, 12. Tom Hill, 13. Tom Matthews, 14. Barry Mansfield; 15. Dion Berryman.
Referee:
Ben Skeen (NZL)


21/01/2019

21/01/2019

16/01/2019

11/01/2019

10/01/2019

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: