2019 Finals Hub
An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List:





TThe team from Sydney’s East are longstanding competitors of the Shute Shield, having formed back in March of 1900.
The “Beasties” have produced a number of state and international representatives including Dally Messenger,Tim Gavin and Tom Bowman while winning a total of over 80 Premierships across all grades as well as a total of nine Club Championships.
Easts’ home ground of Woollahra Oval in Sydney’s Rose Bay has been upgraded to an all weather field incorporating the latest features of synthetic turf.
2018 saw Easts play finals in all 4 Grades with 2nd Grade winning the Colin Caird Shield.



Coach:
Pauli Taumeaupoe

NSW Waratahs:
Mack Mason, Ryan McCauley, Cody Walker, Alex Newsome, Kurtley Beale, Lalakai Foketi, Will Harris, Tom Staniforth

More




Originally established in 1927, the team from Gordon are also referred to as the Highlanders.
Gordon’s First Grade side has won the premiership eight times between 1952 and 1998 and have won the Club Championship 13 times.
Gordon also boast strong junior support from village clubs Chatswood, Hornsby, Killara / West Pymble, Lane Cove, Lindfield, Roseville, St Ives and Wahroonga.
Now a regular starter at the NSW Waratahs and earning Test Caps, flanker Jack Dempsey made his First Grade start with the Highlanders.
Their home ground is located at Chatswood Oval on Sydney’s North Shore.
2019 sees a major change of coaching at Gordon with Darren Coleman assuming the reins as Head Coach after a successful stint at Warringah.



Coach:
Darren Coleman

NSW Waratahs:
Jack Dempsey, Karmichael Hunt

More




Established in 1900 as a results of the merger of two clubs,the Pirates and the Wallaroos, the red-and-black clad team call North Sydney Oval home.
Norths pulled off their first Shute Shield Premiership victory in over 40 years in 2016 under the guise of Simon Cron, remaining undefeated until mid-way through the 2017 season.
2018 saw Norths 1st Grade finish 2nd on the regular season ladder and all four grade teams competed in the finals. Their 3rd Grade team won the Henderson Shield by defeating Easts in the Grand Final.
2019 sees a change of coach with Nick Hensley returning to Norths as Head Coach.



Coach:
Nick Hensley

NSW Waratahs:
Cam Clark, Will Miller, Michael Wells, Patrick Tafa, Adam Ashley-Cooper

More




Arguably one of the most consistent teams in the Shute Shield, Sydney University is the oldest Rugby Union club in the world outside of Britain with its origins tracing back to a single match played on university grounds in 1863.
Over the years, the Students have come away with 23 Club Championships earning 14 of those titles in just as many years.
2018 saw the 1st Grade team win the Shute Shield by defeating Warringah 45 to 12. All 4 grade teams played finals footy in 2018.
Sydney Uni have also produced the most amount of Wallabies of any Shute Shield club (over 104 in total) with Tahs Tom Robertson and Tolu Latu among the most recently capped.



Coach:
Robert Taylor

NSW Waratahs:
Bernard Foley, Israel Folau, Jake Gordon, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Tolu Latu, Nick Phipps, Tom Robertson, Lachlan Swinton, Chris Talakai

More




Cross town rivals to the Manly Marlins, the Warringah Rats won the Intrust Super Shute Shield in 2017 in an emotionally fuelled Grand Final against Norths.
In the 2018 Grand Final Warringah were defeated by Sydney University in 1st Grade but their 4th Grade team won the Henderson Cup.
2019 sees a change of coaching personnel at Warringah with past player Mark Gerrard taking over from Darren Coleman.
Warringah also have a very successful womens rugby program with their Womens XV team competing in the Jack Scott Cup which they have won more than 8 times.



Coach:
Mark Gerrard

NSW Waratahs:
Rory O'Connor

More




Located in Concord in Sydney’s Inner West, the Pirates are known for their physicality and their capacity to ‘giant slay’ in the competition.
For 2019 Wests have a change in the coaching ranks with long time Club stalwart, Mark Gudmonson assuming the reins to reinvigorate the Pirates in the competition.



Coach:
Mark Gudmonson

More




Affectionately known as the “Woodies”, the men from Eastwood possess a rich history of sporting success on and off the field dating back to 1947.
After making it as far as the semi-finals in 2017 when Norths put their campaign to a dramatic end, Eastwood last won the Premiership back in 2015.
The Woods have produced several Wallabies representatives over the years, including Benn Robinson, Matt Dunning and Lachie Turner.
The Woodies are based at the iconic TG Millner Field located in Sydney’s Marsfield.
In 2019 the coaching reins have passed to long time 1st Grade player Ben Batger.



Coach:
Ben Batger

NSW Waratahs:
Damien Fitzpatrick

More




Regular contenders in the Shute Shield finals, the Marlins are based out of Manly Oval on the sunny Northern Beaches.
Manly share the region with arch-rivals the Warringah Rats, with each local derby receiving plenty of attention from the rugby community as supporters flock to the Village Green in support of their team.
The Marlins are known for their strong culture that spans all the way from First Grade to their lower grade teams

In 2018 all four grade teams made finals playoffs.



Coach:
Brian Melrose

NSW Waratahs:
Michael Hooper, Le Roux Roets

More




Randwick Rugby Union Club was formed in 1882, calling Coogee Oval in Sydney’s Eastern Suburbs home.
Arch rivals to the “Beasties”, the Galloping Greens have produced a number of former and current NSW Waratahs and Wallabies. Since 1933, there hasn’t been a single International Wallabies Tour that has not featured a Randwick player.

The likes of Ned Hanigan and Andrew Kellaway, products of the Gen Blue U20 pathway, played most of their adult rugby with the Wicks. Other notable Randwick players include the Ella Brothers and Michael Cheika amongst many others.



Coach:
Hadley Jackson

NSW Waratahs:
Ned Hanigan, Sekope Kepu, Mitch Short, James Ramm, Will Harrison, Rob Simmons

More




Residing in the Sutherland Shire, the Souths boys call Sylvania Waters’ Forshaw Park home.
Referred to as the Rebels, the team in red, sky blue, black and white was formed in 1989 by the amalgamation of St George and Port Hacking rugby clubs
Over the years the team from the south of Sydney has produced a number of Super Rugby and Wallabies players, including Rob Horne and Jed Holloway in more recent times.
Souths made it into the Shute Shield’s 2017 finals series, progressing to the qualifiers after finding some great form in the back half of the season.
2019 sees Souths with a new Coach and coaching staff and are looking forward to returning to finals in all Grades.



Coach:
Don McKinnon

NSW Waratahs:
Jed Holloway, Curtis Rona, Shambeckler Vui

More




The Two Blues from Parramatta, first established in 1879 as ‘Cumberland’, have been in Sydney’s Premiership competition for over 130 years and is one of five clubs to have never been relegated from the league.
The Club first won the Premiership back in 1977, and again consecutively in 1985 and 1986.
For 2019 the Parramatta club have had a change of focus and also a name change…now known as the Western Sydney Two Blues.

Also hosting a strong Women’s XV’s team, the Two Blues have produced a number NSW Waratahs, Wallabies and Wallaroos over the years.



Coach:
Joel Rivers

Players:
John Folau, JP Sauni


More